HOTLINE NOS. (02) 165-8888

PRIVACY STATEMENT

FOR OUR CUSTOMERS

          We, Cavitex Infrastructure Corporation (“CIC”), recognize the importance of your privacy and acknowledge our duties and responsibilities under Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and relevant issuances. In view thereof, we hereby issue this Privacy Statement which describes how we collect, protect, store, use, disclose, retain, dispose, and/or otherwise process personal data of our customers, motorists, including any person who visits our customer service centers, offices, and/or use our website.

Any personal data that we collect shall be processed in accordance with law and utilized to provide and improve our services. We shall not use or share your personal data with anyone except as described under this Privacy Statement.

By availing our services, you expressly acknowledge that you have read, understood and hereby agree and consent to all terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement.

General Policy on Information Collection and/or Use

Through your voluntary disclosure and by automated methods, we process  your personal data when you visit our customer service centers, offices, and website. We use personal data to address your concerns, communicate with you, as well as any other means to improve our services.

Through your voluntary disclosure, we process your name, e-mail address, and contact number/s when you communicate with us via phone call, text message, email or register on our online services;

Through automated methods, we also process your “log data” which is any personal data that your computer and/or any electronic device shares with us every time you communicate with us via phone call, text message, email or register on our online services. This may include the following:

  • Computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address;
  • Browser version;
  • Pages of our site that you visit;
  • The time and date of your visit;
  • The time spent on those pages; and
  • Other relevant statistics.

Retention of Information

We and/or our duly authorized third-party affiliate shall retain your personal data for a period not exceeding ninety (90) calendar days or only until the declared, specific and legitimate purpose has been achieved or the processing relevant to the purpose has been terminated. However, we reserve the right to retain your personal data when necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, for legitimate business purposes, or when provided by law. Likewise, the safekeeping and retention of your personal data shall be in accordance with industry wide standards.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

We may disclose aggregated information about our motorists and users, and information that does not identify, or when combined with other information, does not directly and certainly identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose and share your personal data, subject to compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations, on a need to know basis, and in all cases only for legitimate business purposes, as follows:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we engage to support our business, and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep customer information and collected data confidential, and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
  • To government and law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies;
  • To comply with orders of courts, government agencies, regulatory bodies, stock exchanges and with applicable laws and regulations;
  • If we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of CIC, our subsidiaries and affiliates, officers, employees, customers, or other third parties;
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of CIC’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal data held by CIC about our website users is among the assets transferred; and
  • To conduct investigations of breaches of CIC’s internal policies, laws and regulations, enforce appropriate sanctions and pursue legal actions if necessary.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which contains limited and non-personal data, usually just a unique identifier. These are stored by your web browser from the website that you visit. This enables us to recognize you each time you visit our website and analyze how you use it so we can improve your experience. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies. Should you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website or our services may be limited.

Service Providers

We engage third-parties and affiliates in providing and improving our services. In order for our authorized third-parties and affiliates to properly and efficiently discharge their duties and perform their tasks, we may share with them your personal data. The sharing of personal data shall only be on a need-to-know basis and, in all cases, only for legitimate business purposes, subject to compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations, which include but not limited to the following:

  • To facilitate our service;
  • To provide the service on our behalf;
  • To perform service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our service is being used.

Our engaged third-parties and affiliates are strictly prohibited from disclosing and/or using the shared personal data for any purpose other than for the performance of the assigned task. Moreover, our engaged third-parties and affiliates warrant to maintain a secure system where shared personal data will be stored until the completion of the assigned task and until such time allowed by laws, rules and regulations.

Website Security

            Our website has commercially and industry wide acceptable security and protective features to facilitate a secure way of collecting and transmitting personal data. However, we neither warrant one hundred percent (100%) secure mode of transmission nor guarantee absolute security, especially when your internet connection and security settings have already been compromised.

Our website may contain advertisements and links to external websites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that website. Note that these external websites may have their own privacy policies. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites or services.

Children’s Privacy Notice

We do not recognize any request or action by persons under the age of thirteen (13).  Any personal data obtained from children under thirteen (13) shall immediately be deleted from our systems.

Parents and guardians who may have knowledge of requests made and actions taken by said children must inform us immediately for appropriate action.

CCTV Privacy Notice

          For security purposes, our buildings, toll gates, and toll road premises are monitored by Closed Circuit Television (“CCTV”) cameras which may capture, record, store images, audio and video footages for a period not exceeding ninety (90) calendar days from capture and recording or such reasonable time allowed by pertinent regulations, and share to our relevant units high resolution footages which determine your identity, actions, and whereabouts. Footages which may be relevant to the investigation of a crime, the resolution of a case in court, or any other security matter may be stored for a longer duration.

            By using our toll facilities and entering our premises, you consent to the capture, recording, processing, and sharing of personal data directly and indirectly obtained by CCTV cameras.

Body Worn Camera Privacy Notice

          For security and service quality assurance purposes, our Patrol Crews are equipped with Body Worn Cameras (“BWC”) which capture, record, store for a period not exceeding ninety (90) calendar days from capture and recording or such reasonable time allowed by pertinent regulations, and share to our relevant units footages of apprehensions and occurrences which determine your identity, actions, and whereabouts. Footages which may be relevant to the investigation of a crime, the resolution of a case in court, or any other security matter may be stored for a longer duration.

            By being verbally informed by our Patrol Crews, you are fully apprised of the fact of recording and processing of your information directly and indirectly obtained by BWC.

 

CAVITEX Privacy Notice

            By using entering the C-5 Link Expressway (“C-5 Link”) of the Manila-Cavite Toll Expressway Project (“MCTEP”), you consent to the processing of your personal data for your safety, security and convenience.

Effectivity

This Privacy Statement is effective as of 20 February 2020. We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We shall post any update on our Privacy Statement on this page to notify you of such changes. These changes shall be effective after a period of fifteen (15) calendar days from posting.

Contact Us

Should you have concerns questions or matters for clarification regarding the processing of your information, or suggestions regarding our privacy statement, you may contact us at (02) 8772-0628 or e-mail at dataprivacyoffice@mptsouth.com.